The Australian tax system has undergone significant changes since the 1980s, reflecting shifts in economic policy, social priorities, and global financial trends. From the sweeping reforms of the Hawke-Keating era to the introduction of the GST and modern digital transformation, our tax system tells a story of Australia's economic evolution.

Historical Tax Brackets

1983

Income RangeTax RateNotes
$0 – $15,0000%Tax-free threshold
$15,001 – $35,78830%First bracket
$35,789+60%Top marginal rate

1989

Income RangeTax RateNotes
$0 – $20,0000%Tax-free threshold
$20,001 – $50,00030%First bracket
$50,001+47%Top marginal rate

1995–96

Income RangeTax RateNotes
$0 – $5,4000%Tax-free threshold
$5,401 – $20,70020%First bracket
$20,701 – $38,00034%Second bracket
$38,001 – $50,00043%Third bracket
$50,001+47%Top marginal rate

2000

Income RangeTax RateNotes
$0 – $20,0000%Tax-free threshold
$20,001 – $50,00030%First bracket
$50,001 – $60,00042%Second bracket
$60,001+47%Top marginal rate

2007

Income RangeTax RateNotes
$0 – $30,0000%Tax-free threshold
$30,001 – $75,00030%First bracket
$75,001 – $150,00040%Second bracket
$150,001+45%Top marginal rate

2020–24

Income RangeTax Rate
$0 – $18,2000%
$18,201 – $45,00019%
$45,001 – $120,00032.5%
$120,001 – $180,00037%
$180,001+45%

2024–25 and 2025–26 (Stage 3 Tax Cuts)

Income RangeTax Rate
$0 – $18,2000%
$18,201 – $45,00016%
$45,001 – $135,00030%
$135,001 – $190,00037%
$190,001+45%

2026–27 (Legislated, from 1 July 2026)

Income RangeTax Rate
$0 – $18,2000%
$18,201 – $45,00015%
$45,001 – $135,00030%
$135,001 – $190,00037%
$190,001+45%

For the most up-to-date information, see the ATO individual income tax rates page.

Key Tax Reforms Through Time

1980s: Foundation of the Modern System

1990s: Preparing for GST

2000s: GST and Economic Growth

2010s to Today: Digital Age and Tax Cuts

Frequently Asked Questions

For 2025-26: 0% up to $18,200; 16% from $18,201 to $45,000; 30% from $45,001 to $135,000; 37% from $135,001 to $190,000; and 45% above $190,000. The 2% Medicare levy applies on top. From 1 July 2026 the 16% rate falls to 15%.

In the late 1970s and early 1980s the top marginal rate reached as high as 60–66%. It was progressively reduced through decades of reform, sitting at 45% (plus the 2% Medicare levy) on income above $190,000 today.

The Stage 3 tax cuts, revised and passed in 2024, cut the 19% rate to 16% (for $18,201–$45,000) and the 32.5% rate to 30% (up to $135,000), and raised the top-bracket threshold to $190,000. They took effect from 1 July 2024.

Related Articles & Calculators

$250 Working Australians Tax Offset: the latest chapter in this tax-cut history, from the 2026-27 Budget Salary Calculator: see your take-home pay under current tax rates Tax Return Calculator: estimate your refund or tax liability SAPTO Explained: the seniors and pensioner tax offset: 2025-26 thresholds and how it has evolved alongside the tax-free threshold Tax Guide: step-by-step guide to calculating your Australian tax